Structured Cabling2020-08-17T18:47:39+00:00

STRUCTURED
CABLING

Southeastern Telecommunication Services offers certified voice, data and fibre cabling for new builds, renovations, expansions and system upgrades to existing cabling set-ups. Make the most of your phone and data networks with structured cabling from Southeastern.
Let our award-winning staff handle all your structured cabling needs.

Southeastern Telecommunication Services

THE PREMIER CHOICE IN CABLING

Leviton offers a wide selection of passive fiber optic solutions for every network, from data center infrastructure to building backbones and long distance networks.
Enclosures and cable assemblies are available in all fiber types, including single-mode (OS1/OS2) and laser optimized multimode (OM3/OM4). Choose pre-terminated fiber enclosures, MTP® modules, and assemblies for rapid deployment in critical environments.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Why is my network slow and lose connection to the internet?2020-08-13T19:02:00+00:00

Slow network speeds and inconsistent internet connections can be the result of a loose connection or incorrectly installed cabling. Many of our customers elect to retrofit existing cabling, or upgrade to reduce/eliminate these issues.

What are the benefits to a professionally installed system?2020-08-13T18:55:58+00:00

– Increased reliability and easier to troubleshoot.
– Proper labelling allows for future expansion, changes and flexibility.
– Easier to upgrade to take advantage of technology advances.
– Qualified Technicians certify and test every outlet to ensure they are ready for use.
– Certified installations typically include a 25-year warranty, a major requirement for all government and financial institutions.
– Southeastern’s cabling installations come with the options of extended warranty and maintenance agreements.

How can I tell if my cabling is installed properly?2020-08-13T18:53:33+00:00

A properly installed system will adhere to cable placement regulations and be clearly labelled and tested prior to a completed installation. Cables should avoid running over lights, or too close to power outlets, and installed without bends or kinks to prevent future problems.

What Kind of Hardware can you Provide?2020-08-13T18:51:38+00:00

Copper Systems

Southeastern offer’s Leviton’s high-performance copper solutions, including eXtreme® 6A, eXtreme 6+, GigaMax® 5e, and many more options designed to deliver the best category-rated performance in the industry.

Fibre Optic Solutions for Enterprise, Service Provider, and Data Center Applications

Southeastern provides Leviton’s wide selection of passive fiber optic solutions for every network, from data center infrastructure to building backbones and long-distance networks.

Enclosures and cable assemblies are available in all fiber types, including single-mode (OS1/OS2) and laser optimized multimode (OM3/OM4). Choose pre-terminated fiber enclosures, MTP® modules, and assemblies for rapid deployment in critical environments.

Get the most out of our website, and check out these quick links, or get in touch with us to find out more about how we can help your business!

QUESTIONS?

Call Us!

CONTACT US
LEARN ABOUT OUR

SERVICES

SHOW ME MORE
STAY

INFORMED

READ OUR BLOG
Go to Top